Cornell ORIE Young Researchers Workshop 2021 - group hike

Young Researchers Workshop

2021 Young Researchers Workshop Schedule (PDF)

 

Thursday, October 7 - G101 Gates Hall
7:30 p.m.Peter FrazierCornell UniversityFighting COVID-19 with Data: A Case Study at Cornell University
8:30 p.m.Reception (Statler Ballroom)  

 

Friday, October 8 - Statler Ballroom
Session Chair: Omar El Housni
8:45 a.m.Anish AgarwalMITSynthetic Interventions
9:15 a.m.Holly WibergMITOptimization with Constraint Learning
9:45 a.m.Chen ChenUniversity of ChicagoNear-Optimal Experimental Design for Networks: Independent Block Randomization
10:15 a.m.Hannah LiStanford UniversityDecision-making Using Platform Experiments Under Interference
10:45 a.m.Poster Session #1  
    
Session Chair: Madeleine Udell
12:30 p.m.Faidra MonachouStanford UniversityDiscrimination, Diversity, and Information in Selection Problems
1:00 p.m.Jad SalemGeorgia Institute of TechnologyBias, Hiring, and Partial Rankings
1:30 p.m.Chara PodimataHarvard UniversityContextual Search in the Presence of Irrational Agents
2:00 p.m.Chamsi HssaineCornell UniversityPseudo-Competitive Games and Algorithmic Pricing
2:30 p.m.Yujia JinStanford UniversityStochastic Methods for Minimax Games
3:00 p.m.Break  
    
Session Chair: Nikhil Garg
3:15 p.m.Yue HuColumbia UniversityPrediction-Driven Surge Planning with Application in the Emergency Department
3:45 p.m.Tijana ZrnicUniversity of California, BerkeleyPerformative prediction
4:15 p.m.Achraf BahamouColumbia UniversityData-Driven Pricing
4:45 p.m.Yangzi JiangNorthwestern UniversityNonprofit vs. For-profit: allocation of beds and access to care in U.S nursing homes
5:15 p.m.Michael Lingzhi LiMITData-Driven Epidemiological Modeling Accelerates COVID-19 Vaccine Development
6:00 p.m.Poster Session #2Physical Sciences Building #401 

 

Saturday, October 9 - 571 Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall
Session Chair: Christina Lee Yu
8:45 a.m.Omar Skali LamiMITXSTrees: Extended Sampled Tree Ensembles for Classification and Regression
9:15 a.m.Ankit PensiaUniversity of Wisconsin-MadisonRobust Estimation in High Dimensions: Outliers and Heavy Tails
9:45 a.m.Saeed Sharifi-MalvajerdiUniversity of PennsylvaniaMachine Unlearning
10:15 a.m.Jackie BaekMITFair Exploration via Axiomatic Bargaining
10:45 a.m.Break  
    
Session Chair: Manxi Wu
11:00 a.m.Shi DongStanford UniversitySimple Agent, Complex Environment: Efficient Reinforcement Learning with Agent States
11:30 a.m.Yaqi DuanPrinceton UniversityOptimal policy evaluation using kernel-based temporal difference methods
12:00 p.m.Raul AstudilloCornell UniversityGrey-Box Bayesian Optimization
12:30 p.m.Jiashuo JiangNYU Stern School of BusinessTight Guarantees for Multi-unit Prophet Inequalities and Online Stochastic Knapsack
 Lunch on your ownCollegetown Eateries 
2:30 p.m.(Weather permitting)Meet at Rhodes Hall to head to Treman